Aide

Word study · Hebrew

יָרֵא

ya.reH3372

to fear

Used 315 times in the tagged text.

H3372G · יָרֵא · to fear

What it means

  • to fear, revere, be afraid
  • (TWOT) to shoot, pour
Full dictionary entry (technical)
  • : frightening(DANGER)
  • 1) to fear, revere, be afraid
  • 1a) (Qal)
  • 1a1) to fear, be afraid
  • 1a2) to stand in awe of, be awed
  • 1a3) to fear, reverence, honour, respect
  • 1b) (Niphal)
  • 1b1) to be fearful, be dreadful, be feared
  • 1b2) to cause astonishment and awe, be held in awe
  • 1b3) to inspire reverence or godly fear or awe
  • 1c) (Piel) to make afraid, terrify
  • 2) (TWOT) to shoot, pour

H3372H · יָרֵא · to fear: revere

What it means

  • to fear, revere, be afraid
  • (TWOT) to shoot, pour
Full dictionary entry (technical)
  • : awesome(god)
  • 1) to fear, revere, be afraid
  • 1a) (Qal)
  • 1a1) to fear, be afraid
  • 1a2) to stand in awe of, be awed
  • 1a3) to fear, reverence, honour, respect
  • 1b) (Niphal)
  • 1b1) to be fearful, be dreadful, be feared
  • 1b2) to cause astonishment and awe, be held in awe
  • 1b3) to inspire reverence or godly fear or awe
  • 1c) (Piel) to make afraid, terrify
  • 2) (TWOT) to shoot, pour
  • Also means: ya.re (יָרֵא ": frightening" H3372)

Same idea, other words · The fear of the Lord

Fear in Scripture runs from terror to reverent awe. 'The fear of the Lord' names the awe and trust that is the beginning of wisdom.

Where it appears

  • Genesis19
  • Exodus12
  • Leviticus8
  • Numbers4
  • Deuteronomy37
  • Joshua11
  • Judges6
  • Ruth1
  • 1 Samuel21
  • 2 Samuel9
  • 1 Kings6
  • 2 Kings14
  • 1 Chronicles6
  • 2 Chronicles7
  • Nehemiah12
  • Job9
  • Psalms45
  • Proverbs4
  • Ecclesiastes5
  • Isaiah25
  • Jeremiah19
  • Lamentations1
  • Ezekiel6
  • Daniel3
  • Hosea1
  • Joel4
  • Amos1
  • Jonah3
  • Micah1
  • Habakkuk2
  • Zephaniah4
  • Haggai2
  • Zechariah3
  • Malachi4

Every use · 251–300 of 315 · BSB

  1. Isaiah 43:1תִּירָא֙you be afraid

    Now this is what the LORD says— He who created you, O Jacob, and He who formed you, O Israel: “Do not fear, for I have redeemed you; I have called you by your name; you are Mine!

  2. Isaiah 43:5תִּירָ֖אyou be afraid

    Do not be afraid, for I am with you; I will bring your offspring from the east and gather you from the west.

  3. Isaiah 44:2תִּירָא֙you be afraid

    This is the word of the LORD, your Maker, who formed you from the womb and who will help you: “Do not be afraid, O Jacob My servant, Jeshurun, whom I have chosen.

  4. Isaiah 51:7תִּֽירְאוּ֙you fear

    Listen to Me, you who know what is right, you people with My law in your hearts: Do not fear the scorn of men; do not be broken by their insults.

  5. Isaiah 51:12וַתִּֽירְאִי֙and you have been afraid

    “I, even I, am He who comforts you. Why should you be afraid of mortal man, of a son of man who withers like grass?

  6. Isaiah 54:4תִּֽירְאִי֙you be afraid

    Do not be afraid, for you will not be put to shame; do not be intimidated, for you will not be humiliated. For you will forget the shame of your youth and will remember no more the reproach of your widowhood.

  7. Isaiah 54:14תִירָ֔אִיyou will be afraid

    In righteousness you will be established, far from oppression, for you will have no fear. Terror will be far removed, for it will not come near you.

  8. Isaiah 57:11וַתִּֽירְאִי֙and did you fear?

    Whom have you dreaded and feared, so that you lied and failed to remember Me or take this to heart? Is it not because I have long been silent that you do not fear Me?

  9. Isaiah 57:11תִירָֽאִיyou fear

    Whom have you dreaded and feared, so that you lied and failed to remember Me or take this to heart? Is it not because I have long been silent that you do not fear Me?

  10. Isaiah 59:19וְיִֽירְא֤וּand they may fear

    So shall they fear the name of the LORD where the sun sets, and His glory where it rises. For He will come like a raging flood, driven by the breath of the LORD.

  11. Isaiah 64:3נוֹרָא֖וֹתawesome [deeds]

    When You did awesome works that we did not expect, You came down, and the mountains trembled at Your presence.

  12. Jeremiah 1:8תִּירָ֖אyou be afraid

    Do not be afraid of them, for I am with you to deliver you,” declares the LORD.

  13. Jeremiah 3:8יָֽרְאָ֜הshe was afraid

    She saw that because faithless Israel had committed adultery, I gave her a certificate of divorce and sent her away. Yet that unfaithful sister Judah had no fear and prostituted herself as well.

  14. Jeremiah 5:22תִירָ֜אוּdo you fear

    Do you not fear Me?” declares the LORD. “Do you not tremble before Me, the One who set the sand as the boundary for the sea, an enduring barrier it cannot cross? The waves surge, but they cannot prevail. They roar but cannot cross it.

  15. Jeremiah 5:24נִ֤ירָאlet us fear

    They have not said in their hearts, ‘Let us fear the LORD our God, who gives the rains, both autumn and spring, in season, who keeps for us the appointed weeks of harvest.’

  16. Jeremiah 10:5תִּֽירְא֤וּyou be afraid

    Like scarecrows in a cucumber patch, their idols cannot speak. They must be carried because they cannot walk. Do not fear them, for they can do no harm, and neither can they do any good.”

  17. Jeremiah 10:7יִֽרָאֲךָ֙will he fear you

    Who would not fear You, O King of nations? This is Your due. For among all the wise men of the nations, and in all their kingdoms, there is none like You.

  18. Jeremiah 23:4יִֽירְא֨וּthey will be afraid

    I will raise up shepherds over them who will tend them, and they will no longer be afraid or dismayed, nor will any go missing, declares the LORD.

  19. Jeremiah 26:19יָרֵ֣אwas he fearing

    Did Hezekiah king of Judah or anyone else in Judah put him to death? Did Hezekiah not fear the LORD and seek His favor, and did not the LORD relent of the disaster He had pronounced against them? But we are about to bring great harm on ourselves!”

  20. Jeremiah 26:21וַיִּרָ֔אand he was afraid

    King Jehoiakim and all his mighty men and officials heard his words, and the king sought to put him to death. But when Uriah found out about it, he fled in fear and went to Egypt.

  21. Jeremiah 30:10תִּירָא֩you fear

    As for you, O Jacob My servant, do not be afraid, declares the LORD, and do not be dismayed, O Israel. For I will surely save you out of a distant place, your descendants from the land of their captivity! Jacob will return to quiet and ease, with no one to make him afraid.

  22. Jeremiah 32:39לְיִרְאָ֥הto fear

    I will give them one heart and one way, so that they will always fear Me for their own good and for the good of their children after them.

  23. Jeremiah 40:9תִּֽירְא֖וּyou be afraid

    Gedaliah son of Ahikam, the son of Shaphan, swore an oath to them and their men, assuring them, “Do not be afraid to serve the Chaldeans. Live in the land and serve the king of Babylon, and it will go well with you.

  24. Jeremiah 41:18יָרְא֖וּthey were afraid

    to escape the Chaldeans. For they were afraid of the Chaldeans because Ishmael son of Nethaniah had struck down Gedaliah son of Ahikam, whom the king of Babylon had appointed over the land.

  25. Jeremiah 42:11תִּֽירְא֗וּyou be afraid

    Do not be afraid of the king of Babylon, whom you now fear; do not be afraid of him, declares the LORD, for I am with you to save you and deliver you from him.

  26. Jeremiah 42:11תִּֽירְא֤וּyou be afraid

    Do not be afraid of the king of Babylon, whom you now fear; do not be afraid of him, declares the LORD, for I am with you to save you and deliver you from him.

  27. Jeremiah 44:10יָרְא֗וּthey have feared

    To this day they have not humbled themselves or shown reverence, nor have they followed My instruction or the statutes that I set before you and your fathers.

  28. Jeremiah 46:27תִּירָ֞אyou fear

    But you, O Jacob My servant, do not be afraid, and do not be dismayed, O Israel. For I will surely save you out of a distant place, your descendants from the land of their captivity! Jacob will return to quiet and ease, with no one to make him afraid.

  29. Jeremiah 46:28תִּירָ֞אyou fear

    And you, My servant Jacob, do not be afraid, declares the LORD, for I am with you. Though I will completely destroy all the nations to which I have banished you, I will not completely destroy you. Yet I will discipline you justly, and will by no means leave you unpunished.”

  30. Jeremiah 51:46וְתִֽירְא֔וּso you may fear

    Do not let your heart grow faint, and do not be afraid when the rumor is heard in the land; for a rumor will come one year— and then another the next year— of violence in the land and of ruler against ruler.

  31. Lamentations 3:57תִּירָֽא סyou fear

    You drew near when I called on You; You said, “Do not be afraid.”

  32. Ezekiel 1:22הַנּוֹרָ֑א<the> awesome

    Spread out above the heads of the living creatures was the likeness of an awesome expanse, gleaming like crystal.

  33. Ezekiel 2:6תִּירָ֨אyou be afraid

    But you, son of man, do not be afraid of them or their words. Do not be afraid, though briers and thorns surround you, and you dwell among scorpions. Do not be afraid of their words or dismayed by their presence, though they are a rebellious house.

  34. Ezekiel 2:6תִּירָ֗אyou be afraid

    But you, son of man, do not be afraid of them or their words. Do not be afraid, though briers and thorns surround you, and you dwell among scorpions. Do not be afraid of their words or dismayed by their presence, though they are a rebellious house.

  35. Ezekiel 2:6תִּירָא֙you be afraid

    But you, son of man, do not be afraid of them or their words. Do not be afraid, though briers and thorns surround you, and you dwell among scorpions. Do not be afraid of their words or dismayed by their presence, though they are a rebellious house.

  36. Ezekiel 3:9תִירָ֤אyou must fear

    I will make your forehead like a diamond, harder than flint. Do not be afraid of them or dismayed at their presence, even though they are a rebellious house.”

  37. Ezekiel 11:8יְרֵאתֶ֑םyou have feared

    You fear the sword, so I will bring the sword against you, declares the Lord GOD.

  38. Daniel 9:4וְהַנּוֹרָ֔אand <the> awesome

    And I prayed to the LORD my God and confessed, “O, Lord, the great and awesome God, who keeps His covenant of loving devotion to those who love Him and keep His commandments,

  39. Daniel 10:12תִּירָ֣אyou fear

    “Do not be afraid, Daniel,” he said, “for from the first day that you purposed to understand and to humble yourself before your God, your words were heard, and I have come in response to them.

  40. Daniel 10:19תִּירָ֧אyou fear

    “Do not be afraid, you who are highly precious,” he said. “Peace be with you! Be strong now; be very strong!” As he spoke with me, I was strengthened and said, “Speak, my lord, for you have strengthened me.”

  41. Hosea 10:3יָרֵ֙אנוּ֙we fear

    Surely now they will say, “We have no king, for we do not revere the LORD. What can a king do for us?”

  42. Joel 2:11וְנוֹרָ֥אand awesome

    The LORD raises His voice in the presence of His army. Indeed, His camp is very large, for mighty are those who obey His command. For the Day of the LORD is great and very dreadful. Who can endure it?

  43. Joel 2:21תִּֽירְאִ֖יyou fear

    Do not be afraid, O land; rejoice and be glad, for the LORD has done great things.

  44. Joel 2:22תִּֽירְאוּ֙you fear

    Do not be afraid, O beasts of the field, for the open pastures have turned green, the trees bear their fruit, and the fig tree and vine yield their best.

  45. Joel 2:31וְהַנּוֹרָֽאand <the> awesome

    The sun will be turned to darkness and the moon to blood before the coming of the great and awesome Day of the LORD.

  46. Amos 3:8יִירָ֑אwill he be afraid

    The lion has roared— who will not fear? The Lord GOD has spoken— who will not prophesy?

  47. Jonah 1:5וַיִּֽירְא֣וּand they were afraid

    The sailors were afraid, and each cried out to his own god. And they threw the ship’s cargo into the sea to lighten the load. But Jonah had gone down to the lowest part of the vessel, where he lay down and fell into a deep sleep.

  48. Jonah 1:10וַיִּֽירְא֤וּand they feared

    Then the men were even more afraid and said to him, “What have you done?” The men knew that he was fleeing from the presence of the LORD, because he had told them.

  49. Jonah 1:16וַיִּֽירְא֧וּand they feared

    Then the men feared the LORD greatly, and they offered a sacrifice to the LORD and made vows to Him.

  50. Micah 7:17וְיִֽרְא֖וּand they may be afraid

    They will lick the dust like a snake, like reptiles slithering on the ground. They will crawl from their holes in the presence of the LORD our God; they will tremble in fear of You.

Text, tags and lexicon: STEPBible.org (Tyndale House), CC BY 4.0.